Calendar of Events

Every Sunday, Matins commence at 9.30 a.m. followed by the Divine Liturgy at 11.00 a.m. ,finishing around 12.30 p.m., unless followed by a memorial or celebration service. The congregation then gathers at the Church Hall, where tea and coffee together with a selection of home baked cakes and biscuits, are served.

Vespers every Saturday evening from 6.30 p.m. -7.15 p.m 

Suplicatory Canons (παρακλήσεις) every evening 6.30-7.30 p.m

Services are held in English on the first Sunday of every month.  The Creed and the Lord's Prayer are recited in Greek, Russian (usually) and English - with Georgian, Romanian and other tongues to be heard depending on who is present in the congregation each week.

All visitors are welcome to attend the Holy and Divine Liturgy, but
you should note that only confirmed Orthodox Christians are permitted to receive Holy Communion.
  The blessed, but non-sanctified bread, distributed at the end of the Holy Liturgy, antidoron, is offered to all Christians.


SEPTEMBER SERVICES

 Saturday 1st Matins & Divine Liturgy 08:30-10:45 Beginning of the Church Year
  Blessing of Waters12:15  
  Vespers     18:30-19:15 
 Sunday 2ndMatins & Divine Liturgy  09:30-12:30 
 Tuesday 4th Paraklesis & Discussion Group 
18:30
 
 Saturday 8th Matins & Divine Liturgy in Aberdeen No Vespers Nativity of the Mother of God
 Sunday 9th Matins & Divine Liturgy 09:30-12:30 
 Tuesday 11th Paraklesis & Discussion Group 
18:30
 
 Friday 14th Matins & Divine Liturgy 08:30-10:45 Exaltation of the Holy Cross
 Saturday 15th Vespers 18:30 
 Sunday 16th Matins & Divine Liturgy 09:30-12:30 St. Euphemia
 Monday 17th Matins & Divine Liturgy 08:30-10:45 St. Sophia
 Tuesday 18th Paraklesis & Discussion Group 
18:30
 
 Saturday 22nd Vespers 18:30-19:15 
 Sunday 23rd Matins & Divine Liturgy 09:30-12:30 Conception of St. John the Baptist
 Monday 24th Matins & Divine Liturgy 08:30-10:45 St. Threkla and St. Silouan the Antonite
 Tuesday 25th Paraklesis & Discussion Group 
18:30
 
 Wednesday 26th Matins & Divine Liturgy 08:30-10:45 Translation of St. John the Theologian
 Saturday 29th Vespers 18:30-19:15 
 Sunday 30th Matins & Divine Liturgy 09:30-12:30 


ΠΡΟΓΡΑΜΜΑ ΣΕΠΤΕΜΒΡΙΟΥ

 Σάββατο 1Ορθρος & Θεία Λειτουργία  10:00-12:15 Εναρξις Εκκλησιαστικού Ετους
Αρχή τής Ινδίκτου
  Αγιασμός 12:15 
  Εσπερινός 18:30-19:15 
 Κυριακή 2 Ορθρος & Θεία Λειτουργία 09:30-12:30 
 Τρίτη 4 Παράκλησις & Θεολογική συζήτησις 
18:30
 
 Σάββατο 8 Ορθρος & Θεία Λειτουργία εις Aberdeen Οχι Εσπερινός Γενέθλιον Υπεραγίας Θεοτόκου
 Κυριακή 9 Ορθρος & θεία Λειτουργία 09:30-12:30 
 Τρίτη 11 Παράκλησις & Θεολογική συζήτησις 
18:30
 
 Παρασκευή 14  Ορθρος & Θεία Λειτουργία 08:30-10:45 Υψωσις Τιμίου Σταυρού
 Σάββατο 15 Εσπερινός 18:30 
 Κυριακή 16 Ορθρος & Θεία Λειτουργία 09:30-12:30 Ευφημίας Μεγαλομάρτυρος
 Δευτέρα 17 Ορθρος & Θεία Λειτουργία 08:30-10:45 Σοφίας, Πίστεως, Ελπίδος καί Αγάπης
 Τρίτη 18 Παράκλησις & Θεολογική συζήτησις 18:30 
 Σάββατο 22 Εσπερινός 18:30-19:15 
 Κυριακή 23 Ορθρος & Θεία Λειτουργία 09:30-12:30 Σύλληψις Τιμίου Προδρόμου
 Δευτέρα 24 Ορθρος & Θεία Λειτουργία 08:30-10:45 Θέκλης Πρωτομάρτυρος & Ισαποστόλου Σιλουανού Αθωνίτου
 Τρίτη 25 Παράκλησις & Θεολογική συζήτησις 
18:30
 
 Τετάρτη 26 Ορθρος & Θεία Λειτουργία 08:30-10:45 Μετάστασις Ιωάννου Θεολόγου
 Σάββατο 29 Εσπερινός 18:30-19:15 
 Κυριακή 30 Ορθρος & Θεία Λειτουργία 09:30-12:30