Calendar of Events

Every Sunday, Matins commence at 9.30 a.m. followed by the Divine Liturgy at 11.00 a.m. ,finishing around 12.30 p.m., unless followed by a memorial or celebration service. The congregation then gathers at the Church Hall, where tea and coffee together with a selection of home baked cakes and biscuits, are served.

Vespers every Saturday evening from 6.30 p.m. -7.15 p.m 

Suplicatory Canons (παρακλήσεις) every evening 6.30-7.30 p.m

Services are held in English on the first Sunday of every month.  The Creed and the Lord's Prayer are recited in Greek, Russian (usually) and English - with Georgian, Romanian and other tongues to be heard depending on who is present in the congregation each week.

All visitors are welcome to attend the Holy and Divine Liturgy, but
you should note that only confirmed Orthodox Christians are permitted to receive Holy Communion.
  The blessed, but non-sanctified bread, distributed at the end of the Holy Liturgy, antidoron, is offered to all Christians.


Programme of Services in October

Πρόγραμμα Ἀκολουθιῶν Μηνὸς Ὀκτωβρίου

 

Tuesday 1 October

Τρίτη 1 Οκτωβρίου

Paraklesis & Discussion Group

Παράκλησις

18.30

 

Saturday 5 October

Σάββατο 5 Οκτωβρίου

Vespers

Εσπερινός

18.30

 

Sunday 6 October

Κυριακή 6 Οκτωβρίου

Matins & Divine Liturgy

Όρθρος/Θεία Λειτουργία

09.30 - 12.30

Apostle Thomas

Του Αποστόλου Θωμά

Tuesday 8 October

Τρίτη 8 Οκτωβρίου

Paraklesis & Discussion Group

Παράκλησις

18.30

 

Saturday 12 October

Σάββατο 12 Οκτωβρίου

Liturgy in Aberdeen

Λειτουργία στο Aberdeen

 

NO VESPERS

 

Sunday 13 October

Κυριακή 13 Οκτωβρίου

 

Matins & Divine Liturgy

Όρθρος/Θεία Λειτουργία

09.30 - 12.30

Third of Luke

Γ’ Λουκά

Tuesday 15 October

Τρίτη 15 Οκτωβρίου

Paraklesis & Discussion Group

Παράκλησις

18.30

 

Thursday 17 October

Πέμπτη 17 Οκτωβρίου

VIGIL

ΑΓΡΥΠΝΙΑ

19.00 - 23.30

St Luke the Evangelist

Του Αποστόλου Λουκά

Friday 18 October

Παρασκευή 18 Οκτωβρίου

Paraklesis to St Luke

Παράκλησις Αγίου Λουκά

11.30 - 12.30

 

Saturday 19 October

Σάββατο 19 Οκτωβρίου

Vespers

Εσπερινός

18.30

 

Sunday 20 October

Κυριακή 20 Οκτωβρίου

Matins & Divine Liturgy

Όρθρος/Θεία Λειτουργία

09.30 -12.30

Ss Artemios & Gerasimos

Των Αγίων Αρτεμίου και Γερασίμου

Tuesday 22 October

Τρίτη 22 Οκτωβρίου

Paraklesis & Discussion Group

Παράκλησις

18.30

 

Saturday 26 October

Σάββατο 26 Οκτωβρίου

Matins & Divine Liturgy

Όρθρος/Θεία Λειτουργία

09.30 - 12.15

St Demetrios

Του Αγίου Δημητρίου

Sunday 27 October

Κυριακή 27 Οκτωβρίου

Matins & Divine Liturgy

Όρθρος/Θεία Λειτουργία

09.30 - 12.30

St Nestor

Του Αγίου Νέστορος